Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Games 2022
Date : 28 July to 8 August, 2022
Country : England
Watch Free : BBC iPlayer, CBC, Seven Network
Watch Live Anywhere : Get #1 VPN 

The Commonwealth Games is viewed by many as the one of the most prestigious events in Lawn Bowls, so all eyes will be on the competition when its gets rolling at Birmingham 2022. Check the full info about how to watch 2022 CWG live.

Birmingham 2022 will also feature Para Lawn Bowls events. Competitors take it in turns to roll their bowls, aiming to ensure they are closer to the jack than any of those of their opponent. Points are awarded for each bowl that is closet to the jack. 

Also See : 2022 CWG Opening Ceremony Live

In singles competition, the first to score 21 points will win, whereas in Paris, triples and fours competition, the team that has amassed the most points in total will secure the victory.

Venue :

The Lawn bowl competition will be held at the Victoria Park bowling greens in Leamington Spa.

Qualified Nations

  • England
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Wales
  • Scotland
  • South Africa

Complete Schedule

Venue : Victoria Park, Leamington Spa

Friday July 29

8:30 – 13:45

Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 1

Para Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 1

Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 1

Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 2

Para Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 1

Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 2

15:00 – 20:15

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 1

Para Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2

Women’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 1

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2

Para Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2

Women’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 2

Saturday July 30

8:30 – 13:45

Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 3

Para Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 3

Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 3

Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 4

Para Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 3

Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 4

15:00 – 20:15

Women’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 3

Para Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 3

Women’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 4

Para Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4

Sunday July 31

8:30 – 13:45

Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 5

Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 5

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 5

Women’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 5

15:00 – 20:15 Women’s Fours – Quarter-finals

Men’s Triples – Quarter-finals

Para Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 5

Para Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 5

Men’s Pairs – Quarter-finals

Women’s Singles – Quarter-finals

Para Mixed Pairs Sectional Play – Round 1

Monday August 1

8:30 – 15:15

Men’s Triples – Semi-finals

Women’s Fours – Semi-finals

Para Men’s Pairs – Semi-finals

Para Women’s Pairs – Semi-finals

Women’s Singles – Semi-finals

Men’s Triples – Medal Matches

Men’s Pairs – Semi-finals

Para Mixed Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2

Men’s Triples – Medal Ceremony

16:30 – 19:45

Women’s Singles – Medal Matches

Para Mixed Pairs Sectional Play – Round 3

Women’s Singles – Medal Ceremony

Tuesday August 2

8:30 – 15:00

Men’s Pairs – Medal Matches

Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 1

Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 1

Men’s Pairs – Medal Ceremony

Women’s Fours – Medal Matches

Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 1

Para Mixed Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4

Women’s Fours – Medal Ceremony

16:15 – 19:00

Para Men’s Pairs – Medal Matches

Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 1

Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 2

Para Men’s Pairs – Medal Ceremony

Wednesday August 3

8:30 – 13:45

Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2

Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 2

Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 3

Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 3

15:00 – 20:45

Para Women’s Pairs – Medal Matches

Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 3

Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 2

Para Women’s Pairs – Medal Ceremony

Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 3

Para Mixed Pairs Sectional Play – Round 5

Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 4

Thursday August 4

8:30 – 13:45

Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 4

Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4

Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 5

Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 5

15:00 – 20:15

Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 5

Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 4

Para Mixed Pairs – Semi-Finals

Women’s Triples – Quarter-finals

Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 5

Friday August 5

8:30 – 15:15

Women’s Triples – Semi Finals

Women’s Pairs – Quarter-finals

Men’s Singles – Quarter-finals

Para Mixed Pairs – Medal Matches

Women’s Pairs – Semi-finals

Men’s Fours – Quarter-finals

Para Mixed Pairs – Medal Ceremony

16:30 – 19:45

Women’s Triples – Medal Matches

Men’s Fours – Semi-finals

Women’s Triples – Medal Ceremony

Saturday August 6

8:30 – 15:15

Women’s Pairs – Medal Matches

Men’s Fours – Medal Matches

Men’s Singles – Semi-finals

Women’s Pairs – Medal Ceremony

Men’s Fours – Medal Ceremony

16:30 – 19:45

Men’s Singles – Medal Matches

Men’s Singles – Medal Ceremony