Six Nations Championship 2022 Referee, Assistant Referee & TMO List

Rugby Six Nations 2022 
Date : February 5 to March 19, 2022
Country : England, Italy, Wales, Ireland, Scotland, France
Watch Live Free : BBC & ITV [UK], Zattoo [Switzerland], DAZN [Germany], Peacock TV [US]
Watch Online Anywhere : Try Express VPN [Best Way to Watch Rugby Live Streaming Anywhere]

South African official Peyper gets back to Championship activity interestingly starting around 2020, administering Ireland’s conflict with Wales in Round 1 preceding being in the center for the Super Saturday finale among France and England at the Stade de France in Round 5.

Mike Adamson of Scotland is the main other arbitrator to have two matches, directing France v Scotland in Round 1 preceding additionally being on the whistle for England v Wales at Twickenham in Round 3.

Like Peyper, New Zealand’s Ben O’Keeffe will assume responsibility for his first Championship match starting around 2020 as movement limitations ease, with the Calcutta Cup conflict among Scotland and England in Edinburgh his task.

Britain’s Wayne Barnes will likewise edge more like a hundred years of global official arrangements when he goes on the whistle for Scotland’s outing to Dublin in Round 5 – which will be his 98th Test match and his sixteenth in the Championship.

Click here to watch all matches live coverage of 2022 Rugby Six Nations

Three officials will likewise make their Championship debuts in the 2022 Guinness Six Nations. Nika Amashukeli is one of the three debutants, assuming responsibility for Ireland v Italy in Round 3 as he turns into the main Georgian to official a Championship game.

Australia’s Damon Murphy will likewise make his Guinness Six Nations bow in the Round 2 installation among Italy and England while Karl Dickson is the third debutant, assuming responsibility for France’s outing to BT Murrayfield to confront Scotland in Round 3.

The 2022 Championship will likewise see Australia’s Angus Gardner and Nic Berry arbitrator their first Guinness Six Nations matches beginning around 2019 in Round 2, with Gardner in the center for France v Ireland and Berry caring for Wales v Scotland.

In the interim, associate arbitrators Pierre Brousset, Tual Trainini (both France) and Chris Busby (Ireland) will all make their Championship debut, alongside TMOs Stuart Terheege (England), Ben Whitehouse (Wales) and Brett Cronan (Australia).

Executive of the World Rugby Match Officials Selection Committee Graham Mourie said: “Having the option to choose from the biggest pool of match authorities since the last Rugby World Cup is energizing and furthermore implies that we will actually want to upgrade planning on the ground before and during the Championship.

Six Nations Championship 2022 Referee, Assistant Referee & TMO List

ROUND 1

Ireland v Wales (Aviva Stadium, Dublin; Saturday 5 February – 2.15pm)

Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU)

Assistant Referee 1: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)

Assistant Referee 2: Angus Gardner (RA)

TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

Scotland v England (BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh; Saturday 5 February – 4.45pm)

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR)

Assistant Referee 1: Nic Berry (RA)

Assistant Referee 2: Craig Evans (WRU)

TMO: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)

France v Italy (Stade de France, Paris; Sunday 6 February – 3pm)

Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)

Assistant Referee 1: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)

Assistant Referee 2: Damon Murphy (RA)

TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)

ROUND 2

Wales v Scotland (Principality Stadium, Cardiff; Saturday 12 February – 2.15pm)

Referee: Nic Berry (RA)

Assistant Referee 1: Wayne Barnes (RFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Chris Busby (IRFU)

TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)

France v Ireland (Stade de France, Paris; Saturday 12 February – 4.45pm)

Referee: Angus Gardner (RA)

Assistant Referee 1: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR)

Assistant Referee 2: Craig Evans (WRU)

TMO: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)

Italy v England (Stadio Olimpico, Rome; Sunday 13 February – 3pm)

Referee: Damon Murphy (RA)

Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Brace (IRFU)

Assistant Referee 2: TBC

TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

ROUND 3

Scotland v France (BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh; Saturday 26 February – 2.15pm)

Referee: Karl Dickson (RFU)

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Pearce (RFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Chris Busby (IRFU)

TMO: Tom Foley (RFU)

England v Wales (Twickenham, London; Saturday 26 February – 4.45pm)

Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)

Assistant Referee 1: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)

Assistant Referee 2: Frank Murphy (IRFU)

TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Ireland v Italy (Aviva Stadium, Dublin; Sunday 27 February – 3pm)

Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Carley (RFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Christophe Ridley (RFU)

TMO: Eric Gauzins (FFR)

ROUND 4

Wales v France (Principality Stadium, Cardiff; Friday 11 March – 8pm)

Referee: Matthew Carley (RFU)

Assistant Referee 1: Jaco Peyper (SARU)

Assistant Referee 2: Andrea Piardi (FIR)

TMO: Tom Foley (RFU)

Italy v Scotland (Stadio Olimpico, Rome; Saturday 12 March – 2.15pm)

Referee: Luke Pearce (RFU)

Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Brace (IRFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Craig Evans (WRU)

TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

England v Ireland (Twickenham, London; Saturday 12 March – 4.45pm)

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)

Assistant Referee 1: Mike Adamson (SRU)

Assistant Referee 2: Pierre Brousset (FFR)

TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)

ROUND 5

Wales v Italy (Principality Stadium, Cardiff; Saturday 19 March – 2.15pm)

Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Carley (RFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Tual Trainini (FFR)

TMO: Joy Neville (IRFU)

Ireland v Scotland (Aviva Stadium, Dublin; Saturday 19 March – 4.45pm)

Referee: Wayne Barnes (RFU)

Assistant Referee 1: Karl Dickson (RFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Christophe Ridley (FFR)

TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

France v England (Stade de France, Paris; Saturday 19 March – 8pm)

Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU)

Assistant Referee 1: Mike Adamson (SRU)

Assistant Referee 2: Frank Murphy (IRFU)

TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)