ATP Cup Schedule and Players List Group wise

atp Cup 2020 Players List
atp Cup 2020 Players List

The season opening ATP Cup group occasion happens between January 3 and January 12 and will highlight huge numbers of the best male tennis players on the planet playing in three urban areas around Australia.

The draw for the pools for the ATP Cup was made in Sydney in September, with six gatherings of four groups challenging the competition in three urban areas in Australia between January 3 and January 12.

The ATP Cup is a groups occasion, seeing 24 nations playing bunch arrange coordinates in three urban areas (Sydney, Perth and Brisbane) before a knockout finals arrangement situated in Sydney.

Six gatherings of four groups will play pool organize ties comprising of two singles matches and one pairs coordinate. The nation to win two matches wins the tie.

The set-up implies every nation will play an ensured three ties during the gatherings phases of the competition. Nations qualify dependent on the positioning of their main player. Each group can choose a limit of five players and have at least three players

The best eight groups from the gathering stages will challenge the quarter-finals, semi-finals and last in Sydney. There are 750 ATP rankings focuses and (US)$15 million hanging in the balance.

Based on the current ATP rankings, here’s a quick breakdown of the teams that will be playing in Australia in January. 

ATP CUP TEAMS GROUP A (BRISBANE)

Serbia: Novak Djokovic, Dusan Lajovic, Viktor Troicki, Nikola Cacic, Nikola Milojevic

France: Gael Monfils, Lucas Pouille, Benoit Paire, Nicolas Mahut, Edouard Roger-Vasselin

South Africa: Kevin Anderson, Lloyd Harris, Ruan Roelofse, Raven Klassen, Khololwam Montsi

Chile: Cristian Garin, Nicolas Jarry, Alejandro Tabilo, Hans Podlipnik-Castillo, Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera

ATP CUP TEAMS GROUP B (PERTH)

Spain: Rafael Nadal, Roberto Bautista Agut, Pablo Carreno Busta, Albert Ramos-Vinolas, Feliciano Lopez 

Japan: Kei Nishikori, Yoshihito Nishioka, Yasutaka Uchiyama, Ben McLachlan, Go Soeda

Georgia: Nikoloz Basilashvili, Aleksandre Metreveli, George Tsivadze, Aleksandre Bakshi, Zura Tkemaladze

Uruguay: Pablo Cuevas, Martin Cuevas, Ariel Behar, Juan Martin Fumeaux, Franco Roncadelli

ATP CUP TEAMS GROUP C (SYDNEY)

Belgium: David Goffin, Steve Darcis, Kimmer Coppejans, Joran Vliegen, Sander Gille

Great Britain: Andy Murray, Cameron Norrie, Daniel Evans, Jamie Murray, Joe Salisbury

Bulgaria: Grigor Dimitrov, Dimitar Kuzmanov, Alexandar Lazarov, Alexander Donski, Adrian Andreev

Moldova: Radu Albot, Alexander Cozbinov, Egor Matvievici, Dmitrii Baskov

ATP CUP TEAMS GROUP D (PERTH)

Russia: Daniil Medvedev, Karen Khachanov, Teymuraz Gabashvili, Ivan Nedelko, Konstantin Kravchuk

Italy: Matteo Berrettini, Fabio Fognini, Stefano Travagalia, Simone Bolelli, Paolo Lorenzi

USA: John Isner, Taylor Fritz, Reilly Opelka, Rajeev Ram, Austin Krajicek

Norway: Casper Ruud, Viktor Durasovic, Lukas Hellum Lilleengen, Herman Hoeyeraal, Leyton Rivera

ATP CUP TEAMS GROUP E (SYDNEY)

AustriaDominic Thiem, Dennis Novak, Sebastian Ofner, Oliver Marach, Jurgen Meltzer

Croatia: Borna Coric, Marin Cilic, Viktor Galovic, Ivan Dodig, Nikola Mektic

Argentina: Diego Schwartzman, Guido Pella, Juan Ignacio Londero, Maximo Gonzalez, Andres Molteni

Poland: Hubert Hurkacz, Kamil Majchrzak, Kacper Zuk, Lukasz Kubot, Wojciech Marek

ATP CUP TEAMS GROUP F (SYDNEY)

Germany: Alexander Zverev, Jan-Lennard Struff, Mats Moraing, Kevin Krawietz, Andreas Mies

Greece: Stefanos Tsitsipas, Michail Pervolarakis, Markos Kalovelonis, Petros Tsitsipas, Alexandros Skorilas

Canada: Denis Shapovalov, Felix Auger-Aliassime, Steven Diez, Adil Shamasdin, Peter Polansky

Australia: Alex De Minaur, Nick Kyrgios, John Millman, John Peers, Chris Guccione 

ATP CUP 2020 Fixtures

All times are Australian local time.

DateSydney (Ken Rosewell Arena)Perth (Perth Arena)Brisbane (Pat Rafter Arena)
3rd January10:00 am – Belgium v Moldova
5:30 pm – Bulgaria v Great Britain
10:00 am – USA v Norway
5:30 pm – Russia v Italy
10:00 am – Greece v Canada
5:30 pm – Australia v Germany
4th January10:00 am – Argentina v Poland5:30 pm – Austria v Croatia10:00 am – Japan v Uruguay5:30 pm – Spain v Georgia10:00 am – France v Chile5:30 pm – Serbia v South Africa
5th January10:00 am – Bulgaria v Moldova5:30 pm – Great Britain v Belgium10:00 am – Italy v Norway5:30 pm – USA v Russia10:00 am – Canada v Australia5:30 pm – Greece v Germany
6th January10:00 am – Croatia v Poland5:30 pm – Austria v Argentina10:00 am – Japan v Georgia5:30 pm – Spain v Uruguay10:00 am – South Africa v Chile5:30 pm – Serbia v France
7th January10:00 am – Great Britain v Moldova5:30 pm – Bulgaria v Belgium10:00 am – Russia v Norway5:30 pm – Italy v USA10:00 am – Germany v Canada5:30 pm – Australia v Greece
8th January10:00 am – Austria v Poland5:30 pm – Argentina v Croatia10:00 am – Spain v Japan5:30 pm – Georgia v Uruguay10:00 am – Serbia v Chile5:30 pm – South Africa v France
9th January10:00 am – Winner Group C v Winner Group F5:30 pm – Winner Group D v Winner Group E  
10th January10:00 am – Winner Group A v Second Runner Up5:30 pm – Winner Group B v First Runner Up  
11th January10:00 am – Winner Quarter Final 3 v Winner Quarter Final 26:30 pm – Winner Quarter Final 1 v Winner Quarter Final 4  
12th January6:30 pm – Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2